comments and feedback

Zeng Peiyan

Submit Time:15-08-2012 | Zoom In | Zoom Out

#

Zeng Peiyan, male, 63, Han nationality, a native of Shaoxing, Zhejiang Province, was born in December 1938. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in September 1978 and started to work in September 1962. He graduated from the Electronics Faculty of the Radio and Electronics Department of Tsinghua University, with a university education, he holds the professional title as Senior Engineer (research fellow in rank).

Sept. 1956-Sept. 1962 Student majoring in electronics of the Radio and Electronics Department of Tsinghua University

Sept. 1962-Oct. 1964 Technician of the Shanghai Electrical Appliances Institute of the First Ministry of Machine-Building Industry and chief of the Research Project Group of the Institute

Oct. 1964-Dec. 1965 Technician and group leader of the Rectifier Research Office of the Xi’an Switch and Rectifier Factory under the First Ministry of Machine-Building Industry

Dec. 1965-Jan. 1982 Group leader, deputy head of the office and deputy chief engineer of the Xi’an Rectifier Institute under the First Ministry of Machine-Building Industry

Jan. 1982-Aug. 1984 Second secretary and first secretary of the Commercial Counselor’s Office of the Chinese Embassy in the United States

Aug. 1984-April 1987 Head of the General Office and concurrently director-general of the Planning and Construction Department of the Ministry of Electronics Industry

April 1987-May 1988 Vice-minister of Electronics Industry and member of the Ministry’s Leading Party Members’ Group and concurrently director-general of the Ministry’s Planning and Construction Department

March 1998 – Aug. 2001 Deputy secretary general of the Central Economic and Financial Leading Group and minister in charge of the State Development Planning Commission and secretary of the Commission’s Leading Party Members’ Group and deputy director of the Three Gorges Project Construction Committee under the State Council (May 1998) and director of the office of the State Council Leading Group for Western China Development (January 2000)

Aug. 2001 – Nov. 2002 Deputy secretary-general of the Central Economic and Financial Leading Group and minister in charge of the State Development Planning Commission and secretary of the Commission’s Leading Party Members’ Group, deputy leader of the State Council Leading Group for Informationization, head of the office of the State Council Leading Group for Informationization and secretary of the Office’s Leading Party Members’ Group (October 2001), deputy director of the Three Gorges Project Construction Committee under the State Council and head of the office of the State Council Leading Group for Western China Development

2002 -2007  Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee, Deputy secretary-general of the Central Economic and Financial Leading Group and minister in charge of the State Development Planning Commission and secretary of the Commission’s Leading Party Members’ Group, deputy leader of the State Council Leading Group for Informationization, head of the office of the State Council Leading Group for Informationization and secretary of the Office’s Leading Party Members’ Group (October 2001), deputy director of the Three Gorges Project Construction Committee under the State Council and head of the office of the State Council Leading Group for Western China Development He served as an alternate member of the 14th and 15th CPC Central Committees and is a member of the 16th CPC Central Committee and member of the Political Bureau of the 16th CPC Central Committee.