comments and feedback

Cao Gangchuan

Submit Time:15-08-2012 | Zoom In | Zoom Out

#

Cao Gangchuan, male, 66, Han nationality, native of Wugang, Henan Province, was born in December 1935. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in July 1956 and the People’s Liberation Army (PLA) in July 1954. He graduated from the Military Engineering School of the Artillery Corps of the Soviet Union. He holds the military rank of general.

July 1954 – Nov. 1956 Student of Nanjing No. 3 Artillery Ordnance Technical School and No.1 Ordnance Technical School; teacher of the No. 1 Ordnance Technical School in 1956

Nov. 1956 – Sept. 1957 Student of the PLA Dalian Russian-Language School

Sept. 1957 – Oct. 1963 Student of Military Engineering School of the Artillery Corps of the Soviet Union Oct. 1963 – Oct. 1969 Assistant of Ammunition Division of Ordnance Department of PLA General Logistics Department

Oct. 1969 – Oct. 1975 Assistant of Munitions Division of Military Equipment Department of PLA General Logistics Department

Oct. 1975 – Aug. 1982 Staff officer and deputy director of General Planning Division of Military Equipment Department of PLA Headquarters of the General Staff

Aug. 1982 – July 1989 Deputy director of Military Equipment Department of PLA Headquarters of the General Staff

July 1989 – Aug. 1990 Director of Military Affairs Department of PLA Headquarters of the General Staff

Aug. 1990 – Nov. 1992 Director of the Office of Military Trade of Central Military Commission

Aug. 1990 – Nov. 1992 Director of the Office of Military Trade of Central Military Commission

Nov. 1992 – Nov. 1996 Deputy chief of the general staff of PLA Nov. 1996 – Apr. 1998 Minister of Commission of Science, Technology and Industry for National Defense

Apr. 1998 – Oct. 1998 Director of PLA General Armament Department

Oct. 1998 – Nov. 2002 Member of the CPC Central Military Commission; director and secretary of Party committee of PLA General Armament Department

2002-2007 Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee, vice chairman of the CPC Central Military Commission; director and secretary of Party committee of PLA General Armament Department

 a member of the 15th CPC Central Committee, is now a member of the 16th CPC Central Committee and member of the Political Bureau of the 16th CPC Central Committee.