comments and feedback

Chen Liangyu(dismissed)

Submit Time:15-08-2012 | Zoom In | Zoom Out

#

Chen Liangyu, male, 55, Han Nationality, a native of Ningbo, Zhejiang Province, was born in October 1946. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in April 1980 and began to work in August 1963. He graduated from the Architecture Department of the People’s Liberation Army (PLA) Institute of Logistics Engineering where he had majored in architectural structure. He is a university graduate and an engineer.

Aug. 1963-Aug. 1968 Student at Architecture Department of the PLA Institute of Logistics Engineering majoring in architectural structure

Aug. 1968-Sept. 1970 Soldier in the PLA army unit No. 6716

Sept. 1970-Mar. 1983 Worker, designer and deputy section chief of infrastructure in Shanghai Pengpu Machinery Factory (Studied at the Engineering Structure Department of Tongji University from Feb. 1979 to Jan. 1980)

Mar. 1983-Mar. 1984 Deputy director of Shanghai Pengpu Machinery Factory and deputy secretary of the CPC Committee of Shanghai Metallurgical and Mining Machinery Corporation (Studied in a cadres’ training program at the Party School of the First Bureau of Electrical Machinery from Sept. 1982 to Apr. 1983)

Mar. 1984-Jan. 1985 Secretary of the CPC Committee of Shanghai Electrical Appliances Corporation

Jan. 1985-Feb. 1987 Deputy director, director of Retired Cadre Bureau of the CPC Shanghai Municipal Committee

Feb. 1987-Oct. 1992 Deputy Party secretary and head of Huangpu District, Shanghai (Studied in the College of Public Policies, Birmingham University, U.K. between Jan. 1992 and Sept. 1992)

Feb. 1987-Oct. 1992 Deputy Party secretary and head of Huangpu District, Shanghai (Studied in the College of Public Policies, Birmingham University, U.K. between Jan. 1992 and Sept. 1992)

Oct. 1992-Dec. 1992 Deputy secretary general of the CPC Shanghai Municipal Committee

Dec. 1992-Oct. 1996 Deputy secretary of the CPC Shanghai Municipal Committee

Oct.1996-Dec. 2001 Deputy secretary of the CPC Shanghai Municipal Committee and vice-mayor of Shanghai

Dec. 2001-Feb. 2002 Deputy secretary of the CPC Shanghai Municipal Committee and acting mayor of Shanghai

Feb.2002-Oct. 2002 Deputy secretary of the CPC Shanghai Municipal Committee and mayor of Shanghai

Oct. 2002-Nov. 2002 Secretary of the CPC Shanghai Municipal Committee and mayor of Shanghai

2002-2006 Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee, secretary of the CPC Shanghai Municipal Committee and mayor of Shanghai

 He was an alternate member of the 15th CPC Central Committee and is a member of the 16th CPC Central Committee and of its Political Bureau.