comments and feedback

Zhang Lichang

Submit Time:15-08-2012 | Zoom In | Zoom Out

#

Zhang Lichang, male, 62, Han nationality, a native of Nanpi, Hebei Province, was born in July 1939. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in Feb. 1966 and began to work in May 1958. He graduated from Beijing Economic Correspondence University, majoring in economic management and received a part-time junior college education.

May 1958-Mar. 1960 Student and teacher of Tianjin Metallurgical Industry School

Mar. 1960-Feb. 1966 Deputy Secretary of the committee and CYLC, head of the power section of Tianjin Seamless Steel Tube Mill

Feb. 1966-Dec. 1968 Deputy director of Tianjin Seamless Steel Tube Mill (Sent to do manual labor for a period during this time)

Dec. 1968-Apr. 1972 Workshop director and construction section chief of the Tianjin Seamless Steel Tube Mill

Apr. 1972-Aug. 1980 Deputy secretary of the Party Committee of Tianjin Seamless Steel Tube Mill and director of the Mill

Aug. 1980-Jul. 1983 Member of the Standing Committee of the Party Committee and deputy director-general of the Tianjin Municipal Metallurgical Industry Bureau

Jul. 1983-Oct. 1985 Deputy secretary of the Party Committee and director- general of the Tianjin Municipal Metallurgical Industry Bureau; deputy director-general and director-general of the Tianjin Municipal Economic Commission Oct. 1985-Apr. 1986 Vice-mayor of Tianjin and director-general of the Tianjin Municipal Economic Commission

Apr. 1986-Sept. 1989 Vice-mayor of Tianjin and concurrently secretary of the Industrial Working Committee of the CPC Tianjin Municipal Committee (studying at Beijing Economic Correspondence University, majoring in economic management as a part-time student from Jan. 1987 to Jan. 1989)

Apr. 1986-Sept. 1989 Vice-mayor of Tianjin and concurrently secretary of the Industrial Working Committee of the CPC Tianjin Municipal Committee (studying at Beijing Economic Correspondence University, majoring in economic management as a part-time student from

Jan. 1987 to Jan. 1989) Sept. 1989 – Jun. 1993 Deputy secretary of the CPC Tianjin Municipal Committee, vice-mayor of Tianjin and director-general of the Tianjin Port Committee

Jun. 1993-Aug. 1997 Deputy secretary of the CPC Tianjin Municipal Committee and mayor of Tianjin

Aug. 1997-May 1998 Secretary of the CPC Tianjin Municipal Committee and mayor of Tianjin May 1998-Nov. 2002 Secretary of the CPC Tianjin Municipal Committee and Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Tianjin Municipal People’s Congress

Nov. 2002- Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee, Secretary of the CPC Tianjin Municipal Committee and Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Tianjin Municipal People’s Congress

He was an alternate member of the 12th and 13th CPC Central Committees and a member of the 14th and 15th CPC Central Committees. He is a member of the 16th CPC Central Committee and a member of its Political Bureau.